Posted Mar 2023
[…] Evidence of a citation is inadmissible for the same reasons above. Most officers base their opinions on brief discussions with parties and witnesses. Opinions in the report may be successfully challenged if the opinion depends on witness credibility. They are also objectionable because the officer is deciding what law applies and/or the opinion usurps the role of a jury. Ingrum v. Tucson Yellow Cab Co., 131 Ariz. 523, 527 (App. 1982) (“The fact of citation or non-citation of a driver by the investigating law enforcement officer is inadmissible in an action for negligence.”); A.R.S. § 28-1599 (“an admission of the allegation of a civil traffic complaint or a judgment on the complaint is not evidence of negligence in a civil. . . proceeding”); cf., Lynn v. Helitec Corp., 144 Ariz. 564 (App. 1984) (questioning trustworthiness of expert opinions based on unreliable witness hearsay).
If you would like a copy of the complete newsletter, please contact us.